Old Dovorian Club Presidents

Dec 1887 – Dec 1920 – Rev. Canon W. Bell. MA

Jan. 1921 – July 1947 – R. Norris. MA

Nov. 1947 – Dec. 1954 – W.S. Lee. JP. MA

Dec. 1954 – Dec. 1955 – J.T. Finnis. FCA

Dec. 1955 – Dec. 1956 – B. Manning. CBE, JP. FCA.

Dec. 1956 – Dec. 1958 – G. Blackett. MC

Dec. 1958 – Dec. 1960 – R.H. Hacker. Esq

Dec. 1960 – Dec. 1962 – Brig. R.H.R.Parminter DSO, MC. CBE

Dec. 1962 – Dec. 1964 – Brig. C.W. Raw. CBE. TD, DL. FCA

Dec. 1964 – Dec. 1966 – P.A. Allen. FCA

Dec. 1966 – Dec. 1969 – Lt Col A.R. Denne. MBE

Dec. 1969 – Dec. 1971 – A.L. Moon. Esq

Dec. 1971 – Dec. 1973 – Maj. Gen. Sir Gerald Duke KBE, CB. DSO, DL

Dec. 1973 – June 1975 – J.T. Finnis. FCA

June 1975 – June 1977 – R.G. Bruce-Johnston. MA. TD.

June 1977 – June 1979 – J.C. Hounsfield. FCA.

June 1979 – June 1981 – G. Eccleshall. MA. FCA

June 1981 – June 1983 – C.G. Fowlie. FRICS FRVA.

June 1983 – June 1985 – Col. B.M.B. Coats, OBE. TD. DL.

June 1985 – June 1987 – J. H. Turnpenny. JP

June 1987 – June 1989 – J.A. Higinbotham. FCA

June 1989 – June 1991 – N.E. Tuckwell. BA. TD

June 1991 – June 1993 – A.M. Ross-Smith. Esq

June 1993 – June 1995 – Sqd Ldr G.E. Matthews. MA.

June 1995 – June 1997 – F.W.E. James. Esq

June 1997 – June 1999 – G.N. Nickalls. Esq

June 1999 – June 2001 – Gp Capt M.V.P.H. Harrington. CVO. BA

June 2001 – June 2003 – R.D.S. Foxwell. MA.

June 2003 – June 2005 – C.P. Hare. Esq

June 2005 – June 2007 – R.D. Kilbee. FRICS

June 2008 – June 2010 – J. Ryeland. FICS

June 2010 – June 2012 – J. Widgery. Esq

June 2012 – June 2014 – A.J.C. Bunting. Esq

June 2014 – June 2016 – R. de Berdt Hovell. JP MSc (Camb)

June 2016 – June 2018 – Rear Admiral S Charlier, CBE.FRAeS

June 2018 –                      R.F McAlpin. FPM Dip Hons